Untitled-8
Home Modern Skate Facebook Follow us on Twitter! Follow us on Instagram! Modern Skate on YouTube Locations About Skate Park Team Modern Events Account Shopping Cart



MASKS Skateboard Contest 2013
December 20th, 2013 - Modern Skate Park Royal Oak, Michigan
Ages 8-10
1. Gabe Nikora
2. Mathew Turner

Ages 11-13
1. Matt Reschke
2. Jacob Dawson
3. Nicholas Fletcher
4. Ben Persinger
5. Ethan Hawk
6. Cauy George
Ages 14-17
1. Tyler Todd
2. Nick Fletcher
3. Luke Zmijewski
4. Arlan George
5. Lennon Whiteside
6. Zach Hornack
7. Alex Berger
8. Justin Branch DNS
9. Daniel Stelly DNS







The Blading Cup 2013
November 7th, 2013 - Santa Ana, California


The Blading Cup 2013 went on with the usual awesome areal acrobatics that you would expect from the top pros and ams from around the world.

Modern Skate's own Brett Urbas wowed the crowd in the pro division with HUGE tricks such as fakie 450 back farv and fakie 450 backslide budget acid 180 out!

Congratulations to Alex Broskow, Montre Livingston and Chris Farmer for dominating the contest and making the podium.

We look forward to seeing all of these fine skaters at the Motor Town Classic (formerly BCSD) at Modern Skate Park on Feb 28-March 1.




Click here for more info, photos, and videos from this event!







Top Grom International Contest Series
October 25th & 26th - Modern Skate Park Royal Oak, Michigan
BOWL RESULTS
Ages 7 & Under:
1st - Lawson Miller
2nd - Cayde McKinstray
3rd - Leif Trasser
Ages 8-10:
1st - Owen Liban
2nd - Felix Meyers
3rd - Jesse Bittle
Ages 11-13:
1st - Riley Vaughn
2nd - Kobe Dinsmore
3rd - Henry Woolever
Ages 14-17:
1st - Eric Roennecke
2nd - Adam Van
3rd - Christiana Smith

MINI-RAMP RESULTS
Ages 7 & Under:
1st - Lawson Miller
2nd - Leif Trasser
3rd - Cayde McKinstray
Ages 8-10:
1st - Felix Meyers
2nd - Jesse Bittle
3rd - Owen Liban
Ages 11-13:
1st - Riley Vaughn
2nd - Jalen Oliver
3rd - Kobe Dinsmore
Ages 14-17:
1st - Eric Roennecke
2nd - Christiana Smith
3rd - Shane Thomas

STREET RESULTS
Ages 7 & Under:
1st - Lawson Miller
2nd - Cayde McKinstray
3rd - Leif Trasser
Ages 8-10:
1st - Jesse Bittle
2nd - Felix Meyers
3rd - Owen Liban
Ages 11-13:
1st - Riley Vaughn
2nd - Henry Woolever
3rd - Jalen Oliver
Ages 14-17:
1st - Eric Roennecke
2nd - Shane Thomas
3rd - Christiana Smith

TOP GROMS
Ages 7 & Under - Lawson Miller
Ages 8-10 - Felix Meyers
Ages 11-13 - Riley Vaughn

TOP AMS
Eric Roennecke
Best Trick - Jalen Oliver












Visit TopGrom.com for more coverage from this event







Delta City Open 2012
May 21, 2012 - Detroit, Michigan
RESULTS
1. Brandon Long -$1,000
2. Garret Mitschelen -$200
3. Michael Blair -$100
4. Brian Weis
5. Jon Fromm
6. Luke Naylor
7. Reed Huston
8. Andrew Kouts
9.Danny Gantchev
10. Jake Cawley
Beef of the Day/Worst Fall
Tim Adams
Most Stylish Blader
Andrew Kouts
Hustles Harder/Best Ripper of the Day
Luke Naylor
Haunted Spookiest Trick of the Day
Brandon Long
SSM Cheesiest Finessed Trick
Matthias St. John


Visit Detroit Rolling for more coverage from this event






Bitter Cold Showdown
February 24th & 25th, 2012 - Modern Skate Park Royal Oak, Michigan
PRO
1. Alex Broskow
2. Brett Urbas
3. Brian Aragon
4. Erik Bailey
5. Chris Haffey
6. Franco Cammayo
7. Dominik Wagner
8. Montre Livingston
9. Chris Smith
10. Jimmy Hake
AM
1. Michael Garlinghouse
2. Wake Schepman
3. Eric Michael
4. Ryan Sibbio
5. Korey Waikiki
6. Chris Smith
7. Luke Naylor
8. Zach Pavel
9. Joe Torres
10. Damon Franklin


Visit BitterColdShowdown.com for more coverage from this event









JOIN OUR AWESOME E-NEWSLETTER
networks follow 

us on Instagram! follow us on 

twitter! add us on facebook! In Store Coupons
Events Calendar
Park Place Events Calendar
Blog
Sale
eBay Outlet Store
Contact